GSBA Business & Humanitarian Award Recipients 1985 to 2010

Business of the Year
Alexander & Ventura
Bailey Coy Books
Beyond the Closet Bookstore
Broadway Grill
City People's
Countryside Floral
Cupcake Royale
Emerald City Inn
Encore, Elite & Elite II
Etherea Salon.Spa
Flying Fish
Girlie Press
Herban Feast
La Fleur
MGS Consulting
Safeco Insurance
Starline Luxury Coaches
Team Photogenic
Timberline Spirits
Travel Solutions
Tutta Bella Neapolitan Pizzeria
Urban Press
Wave Link Music
Wildrose
Your Man Friday

Business Women of the Year
Jeanne Barwick
Jan Bristow
Harley Broe
Claire Cavanah
Martha Davis
Elaine DuCharme
Nancy Hawkins
Jody Laine
Leslie Lippi
Tamara Murphy
Gay Northrup
Gerri Rasmussen
Cheryl Salvati
Lisa Schuchman
Gwynne Skinner
Rachel Venning
Judy Werle

Business Men of the Year
Scott Aitken
Paul Bauer
Roy Chase
Steve Crandall
Eric DuBois
Roy Hamrick
Jim Liebertz
Lonnie Lusardo
Scott Rodriguez
Bob Rohan
Steve Rovig
Ramiro Rubio
Michael Schemm
Geoff Shelton
Jeff Swickard

Business Leader of the Year
Jennifer Divine, Miller Nash LLP
Lorelle Farber, Pacific Capital Resource Group
Joseph Irons, Irons Brothers Construction
Neil McDevitt, RBC Wealth Management
Roger Nyhus, Nyhus Communications
\ Stephen Sprenger, H&R Block

New Business of the Year
Aztlan Home Decor
GA DeAndrea, MD
Emma Jeans Consignments & Antiques
Fuel Coffee
David Owen Hastings Design + Fine Art
Guppy's West Seattle Bar and Grill
\ Pie
Poco Wine Room
Poppy
Keith Stafford, Farmers Insurance
SugarPill
The Lobby Bar

Nonprofit of the Year
Bailey Boushay House
Camp Ten Trees
Entre Hermanos
Families Like Ours
Gay City Health Project
Gay Community Social Services (GCSS)
Hearing, Speech & Deafness Center
Legal Voice
Lesbian Resource Center
Lifelong AIDS Alliance
NW Network of BTLG Survivors of Abuse
Parents & Friends of Lesbians & Gays
People of Color Against AIDS Network
Pride Foundation
Residence XII
Rosehedge
Seattle Counseling Service
Seattle Men's Chorus
Seattle Young People's Project
Seattle Treatment Education Project
Sisters of Perpetual Indulgence
Tacky Tourists Club
Three Dollar Bill Cinema
Community Service & Leadership
AIDS Housing of Washington
Cal Anderson
Thatcher Bailey
Debbie Bird
Jan Bianchi
Laura Blankenship
Detective Kim Bogucki
Marsha Botzer
Tim Bradbury
Heather Carter
Shelly Cohen
Tom Davies (posthumously)
Jim Detwiler
Derivative Duo: Barb Glenn & Susan Nivert
Bill Dubay
Bob Eichler
Ellen Ferguson
Joyful Freeman
Audrey Haberman
Roy Hamrick
Dian Hassel
Ted Lord
Trish Millines Dziko
Don Moreland
Rep Ed Murray
Arleen Nelson
Tina Podlodowski
Beth Reis
David Serkin-Poole
Arlis Stewart
Jamie Pedersen
Rick Peterson
Rita Smith
Gerri Usibelli
Janice Van Cleve
John Wong

Corporate Citizen of the Year
Glenn Johnson, Alaska Airlines
Jonathan "Mac" Macaranas, Washington Mutual
Jennifer Moran, Carter Subaru & Carter Volkswagen
John Payes, Microsoft
Eric Pettigrew, Regence BlueShield of Washington
Joy Wood, Wells Fargo

Presidents’ Award
Ray Araujo
Scott Aitken
Linda Bakken
Tim Bradbury
Grethe Cammermeyer
Louise Chernin
Liane Christianson
Gary Collins
David Owen Hastings
Mike Jaworski
Michael Keller
Matt Ketcham
Lambert House
Neil McDevitt
Karin Nilsson
Alex Pava
Rick Peterson
George Pieper
Pride Foundation
Seattle Men's Chorus
Rita Smith
Gary Tucker
Gerry Usibelli
Larry Woelich

Special Recognition
ACLU of Washington
Allison Beezer and the Pride Shareholder Activism Committee
Laura Blankenship
Charles Brydon
Louise Chernin
Dennis Coleman
Ann Coppel, A Journey of Spirit
Drew Emery, Inlaws and Outlaws
Equal Rights Washington
Force 10 Hoops L.L.C.
Gwen Hall
Larry Jenkins and Alan Tonning
Warren King
King County Executive Ron Sims
Jody Laine and Shad Reinstein
Lambda Legal
Northwest Women's Law Center
Rep Joe McDermott
Rep Jim Moeller
Rep Ed Murray
Vic Opperman
Heather Purser
Perkins Coie
Scott Rodriquez
Charlene Strong
Three Big Dykes/Mom's Apple Pie
Rep Dave Upthegrove
Major Margaret Witt